Privacy Policy

 

Introduction.

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal information. It deals with how we collect information, what we do with it, how we protect it and what controls or rights you have. By visiting www.carljonesdesign.com continuing or becoming a client of Carl Jones Design you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. We may change this policy from time to time. The date this policy was last updated is shown at the end of this document.

As a data controller, we fully comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations (EC Directive) 2016 (GDPR).

 

Your Privacy – our promise.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and will treat all information you give us with care.

We promise to:

  • Tell you why we collect personal information, how we do this and what we use it for.
  • Only collect the information we need to deliver the service to you.
  • Never sell your personal information or let other organisations use it for marketing.
  • Keep the personal information up to date and ensure it is safe and secure.

 

Who we are.

In this policy references to Carl Jones Design are to Carl Jones Design Limited registered company number 04812229, Rowan House North, 1 The Professional Quarter, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 6LG.

The controller is Carl Jones Design Limited.

 

What information we collect and how we collect it.

We collect personal information about you to enable us to provide the service to you. This includes:

  • Name and address
  • Email address and telephone numbers
  • Bank details. 
  • Photographs. 
  • When you visit our website, we collect information about your IP address and pages you visit. This does not tell us who you are or your address, unless you choose to provide that information.
  • We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion or political affiliations without your explicit consent.

 

              We collect the personal information in the following ways:

  • When you provide information by filling in a form whether on our website or a paper form or in a meeting with us.
  • When you correspond with us by email, phone or other ways.
  • When you enter a competition, promotion or survey.
  • When you participate in discussion forums or other social media on our site or sites managed by us.
  • Information from third parties including business partners, service providers, technical sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertisers when you have given permission to share it with us.
  • When you take part in a social event.
  • From publicly available services to keep your information up to date for example the Post Offices National Change of Address database.

 

How we use the information and why we need it.

We use the personal information to provide the services and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition, this may include:

  • Processing – this will include using the information to fulfil any request made by you to receive one of our services, receive an email newsletter, to fulfil a contract with you, putting names of new clients in our newsletter or on our website or on social media.
  • Marketing – in addition to processing we will use your personal information to provide you with information about services you have requested or would reasonably expect to receive from us. You will be able to change your mind at any time and we will keep your preferences up to date. Any email to you about marketing will have a link to let you unsubscribe.
  • Legitimate interests – Carl Jones Design also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interest to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. These legitimate interests include providing you with information on services, competitions and feedback.
  • Consent – where we need your consent we will ensure you are as fully informed as possible and use that consent solely for the reason you have given it to us. You will be able to change your mind at any time by contacting us at the address in paragraph 11.  Any email or text to you will have a link to let you do so.
  • Profiling –  we may make use of profiling and screening methods to provide a better service to clients. Profiling helps us target resources more effectively through gaining an insight into the background of clients and helping us build relationships that are appropriate to their interests.

 

Who will see the information?

Your information will only be accessible to our staff and only where it is appropriate in respect of the role they are carrying out. We will never sell your information or let other organisations use it for their own purposes.

We will only share your personal information:

  • If you have consented to us doing so and for the specific reason your consent was given. You will have the opportunity to withhold consent when you complete the form on which we collect the data or you can do so by writing to us at the address in paragraph 11, at any time.
  • Where we use other companies to provide services on our behalf for processing, mailing, delivering orders, answering client’s questions about services, sending mail and emails, data analysis, assessment and profiling or processing credit/debit card payments.
  • When using auditors and professional advisors.
  • Any PR consultants, printers and website developers or other suppliers we need to work with to deliver the services for you.
  • When we are legally required to, or because of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.
  • If we merge with another organisation or form a new entity.

 

Security.

The security of your personal information is very important to us.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All the personal data is processed in the UK however for IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Your rights.

You have the following rights:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • To request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • An update or amendment of the information we hold about you (right of rectification).
  • To ask us to stop using information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be forgotten). 
  • Request us to remove your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • To obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to portability).
  • Not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing.

 

              You can write to us about any of these rights at the address in paragraph 11. There is no charge for a request and we will respond to the request within one month.

 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we deal with your request you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or at their website www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

Cookies.

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

           

We use the following cookies:

 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

Retention of information.

We hold your information only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. This will normally be 15 years from our last interaction with you unless for legal or taxation reasons it is necessary to retain it for a longer period.

 

How to contact us.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your rights regarding processing your personal information, or wish to make a complaint please contact:

 

Carl Jones Design Limited, 36 Ludlow Road, Church Stretton, Shropshire SY6 6AB or email clare@carljonesdesign.com

 

 

This policy was last updated on Monday 8th October 2018

We are a graphic design and branding consultancy. We help businesses and organisations to be more effective and stand out.

Carl Jones Design is an experienced, business-minded creative consultancy established 15 years ago in 2003. We specialise in strategy-led design for branding – including brochures, websites, packaging and logos.

From our busy creative studio in the picturesque Shropshire Hills, we bring together over 50 years of combined design experience to create compelling brands for a diverse range of sectors. 

We believe great design is about so more than just aesthetics; it’s about understanding your audience, reflecting clear values, shaping perceptions and building instant recognition. 

At Carl Jones Design, we work in close partnership with our clients to understand their ideals, their challenges and their objectives, fusing our creative expertise with a strong focus on strategy and sharp commercial awareness to build inspiring brand personas. 

Our clients are at the heart of everything we do – our goal is to bring brands to life and empower businesses and organisations to successfully compete in their marketplace. 

Growth through connecting family values

Branding Case Study – CBSL Accountants

A world class website for a global business

Branding Case Study – OMNETRIC, a Siemens Company

What are your brand qualities, your mission statement & your aims and goals?

To be successful you need to be positioned correctly in the context of your marketplace. You need to know who you are, what you do – and who you do it for.

What is brand design?

Brand design is a tool for improving business effectiveness. It’s that simple.

Naming the new jewel in Shrewsbury’s independent retail crown

Case study – Thomas Glover

Brand storytelling

Brands need an authentic story something that connects with people, and we need that story to create successful design.

Find out more about Carl & Clare, our founders & directors

From Lancashire Polytechnic, to London and back to Shropshire

Want to have a meeting or a chat?

Get in touch to arrange an initial complimentary consultation with no obligation — at a location and time to suit you.

Creating the extraordinary

Each brand identity or logo that we design is crafted and created with attention to detail. The same applies to brochures, packaging and websites.

Do you want to know more about Carl Jones Design?

Founded over 15 years ago and based in the beautiful Shropshire countryside, we have clients throughout the UK and in Europe

Gallery

Here is flavour of some of our work

Carl’s blog?

From Obsessive Compulsive Designer, a client’s wife hating the colour pink, creating the Tesco logo to where he finds his inspiration – some occassional musings from our Founder and Creative Director, Carl. 

Benefit from our experience

We believe that our combined wealth of experience of working in London agencies, on leading brands across a whole range of sectors, is highly applicable and valuable to all types of client.

We are a small team of experienced graphic designers, specialising in brand and logo design, graphic design and brand consulting. We are based near Shrewsbury in the beautiful Shropshire countryside, and serve clients around the UK. We create solutions that are business oriented, with an approach based on research and strategy.

Our company was started in 2003, when we (Carl & Clare) were based in London. Since then we have developed and adapted our business considerably including a move to Shropshire in 2004. During this time we have established Carl Jones Design as one of the Midlands’ most unique graphic design and branding consultancies, with a reputation for clear, well thought-out, branding and graphic design solutions for all types of businesses and organisations around the UK.

Carl Jones Design was born out of our desire to create simple, effective solutions that work.

We bring together Carl’s experience as Design Director at some of London’s top design agencies, and Clare’s experience as a fashion and accessory designer for some of the high street’s biggest names.

Our mix of skills enables us to approach our clients’ requirements from a variety of different angles, and to provide an approach which is individual to their needs. We don’t offer an off the shelf solution, we offer a unique, bespoke approach in everything we do.

So what’s our secret? The first thing we do with any new client is to get to know them. Their business, their customers, their marketplace, their challenges, their requirements and their people. In effect, we become a part of their team! Only when we’ve done this are we able to put together a brief. Once the brief has been agreed, we are then able to start the exciting part – the creative process, coming up with ideas and design concepts. We take a considered, measured approach to our work – our creativity isn’t based on what’s in fashion or the latest trend – it’s about communication, setting our clients apart. 

We are always happy to meet and discuss your requirements and to put together a written proposal, with no obligation.

------------

Why would you need our brand design services?

Your new business needs a name, a brand, marketing material and a website design

Your business requires a brochure, some branded stationery, vehicle graphics or signage

You’re running a social media campaign and need some striking images

Your catalogue looks dated and you don’t sell enough products

You’re frustrated with your current design agency, they don’t listen to your requirements

You’re launching a new product and it needs a name, a brand image and packaging design

Your business branding doesn’t allow you stand out from the crowd

You have an exhibition coming up and you need a display stand, a brochure design, and some advertising

Your company logo design is dated and tired – you need a full rebrand